Friday, March 22, 2013

It's Pinspired Friday! {Sweet Potato Hash Browns}

It's Friday, so that only means two things: the weekend is here...and more importantly, it's time for Pinspired Friday. ;)

The steam made for kind of a crappy picture... but I ate them too fast to retake. ;)


Today, we're making sweet potato hash browns. If you haven't been reading lately (don't break my heart!), we've been following Bob Harper's "The Skinny Rules" as our new way of life/diet. In his book, he has a recipe for sweet potato hash browns. I was looking for something yummy to serve our lovely house guests this weekend for breakfast... and I remembered the recipe for sweet potato hash browns in the book.

Fast forward a little bit... and I'm mildly confused. By reading through the recipe, it's clearly not for hashbrowns, but rather sweet potato home fries if anything... it was just cubed sweet potatoes. And if you've ever cooked sweet potatoes, you know they take a long time to cook. Cue sad face.  A quick search around Pinterest brought me to these actual, sweet potato hash browns.

Sweet Potato Hash Browns from nomnompaleo
Here is the biggest plus about these... other than the fact that they taste amazing and are lower calorie, and paleo diet approved - they take only a few minutes to cook! Because you shred them small, they cook way faster. Like less than ten minutes. That's my kinda food!

Not pictured... an egg (optional!)

So let's make you some! Here's what you'll need.
• 1 sweet potato. I used a really small one (like 2" wide and maybe 6" long) and it is plenty for one person, could be two small portions.
• olive oil
• salt
• black pepper
• onion powder
• garlic powder
• Herbs De Provence - these are the kicker - these give this dish a totally unmatched flavor. Herbs De Provence is a mix of basil, marjoram, thyme, sage, savory, and rosemary.
• An egg (optional)

You'll also want:
• A stovetop
• A frying pan with lid.
• A peeler and a grater or food processor with julienne setting.


First, get some oil to shimmering in a fry pan. I just eyeballed this - I wanted enough to give my sweet potatoes a little crisp and not stick to the pan.


Peel and shred your sweet potato. That little potato made all of this!

Attempt not to maim yourself with the shredder. Nice job.


Now, place your shredded sweet potatoes in the pan, they'll sizzle a little and immediately start turning a different shade of orange. Top them with the salt, pepper, herbs de provence, garlic powder and onion powder. With a spatula, flip them and mix them so they all get a bit of spice and start cooking.

Place your lid on top and let them cook a little. Don't be like me and walk away... otherwise the crispy parts become burnt, and it's not the same.

They'll turn a different shade of orange as they cook, and you want them to cook to the bottom a little so they get crispy but not burnt, so watch them carefully.


Remove some of the burnt pieces and toss them. Whoops. If you want, you can crack an egg at this point in the same pan and mix it in with the sweet potato. OMG. So good.

Remove them to plate when your egg is sufficiently cooked to your liking, or if you're not doing an egg, you can remove them pretty shortly after they turn all the same color and are slightly mushy and slightly crispy.



Aww yeah, so good. Serve them right away, as they get cold quick and they taste best when warm.

Thanks for following along!

I'm linking up to these parties!



1 comments:

  1. i can verify that these were completely delicious!

    ReplyDelete

Friday, March 22, 2013

It's Pinspired Friday! {Sweet Potato Hash Browns}

It's Friday, so that only means two things: the weekend is here...and more importantly, it's time for Pinspired Friday. ;)

The steam made for kind of a crappy picture... but I ate them too fast to retake. ;)


Today, we're making sweet potato hash browns. If you haven't been reading lately (don't break my heart!), we've been following Bob Harper's "The Skinny Rules" as our new way of life/diet. In his book, he has a recipe for sweet potato hash browns. I was looking for something yummy to serve our lovely house guests this weekend for breakfast... and I remembered the recipe for sweet potato hash browns in the book.

Fast forward a little bit... and I'm mildly confused. By reading through the recipe, it's clearly not for hashbrowns, but rather sweet potato home fries if anything... it was just cubed sweet potatoes. And if you've ever cooked sweet potatoes, you know they take a long time to cook. Cue sad face.  A quick search around Pinterest brought me to these actual, sweet potato hash browns.

Sweet Potato Hash Browns from nomnompaleo
Here is the biggest plus about these... other than the fact that they taste amazing and are lower calorie, and paleo diet approved - they take only a few minutes to cook! Because you shred them small, they cook way faster. Like less than ten minutes. That's my kinda food!

Not pictured... an egg (optional!)

So let's make you some! Here's what you'll need.
• 1 sweet potato. I used a really small one (like 2" wide and maybe 6" long) and it is plenty for one person, could be two small portions.
• olive oil
• salt
• black pepper
• onion powder
• garlic powder
• Herbs De Provence - these are the kicker - these give this dish a totally unmatched flavor. Herbs De Provence is a mix of basil, marjoram, thyme, sage, savory, and rosemary.
• An egg (optional)

You'll also want:
• A stovetop
• A frying pan with lid.
• A peeler and a grater or food processor with julienne setting.


First, get some oil to shimmering in a fry pan. I just eyeballed this - I wanted enough to give my sweet potatoes a little crisp and not stick to the pan.


Peel and shred your sweet potato. That little potato made all of this!

Attempt not to maim yourself with the shredder. Nice job.


Now, place your shredded sweet potatoes in the pan, they'll sizzle a little and immediately start turning a different shade of orange. Top them with the salt, pepper, herbs de provence, garlic powder and onion powder. With a spatula, flip them and mix them so they all get a bit of spice and start cooking.

Place your lid on top and let them cook a little. Don't be like me and walk away... otherwise the crispy parts become burnt, and it's not the same.

They'll turn a different shade of orange as they cook, and you want them to cook to the bottom a little so they get crispy but not burnt, so watch them carefully.


Remove some of the burnt pieces and toss them. Whoops. If you want, you can crack an egg at this point in the same pan and mix it in with the sweet potato. OMG. So good.

Remove them to plate when your egg is sufficiently cooked to your liking, or if you're not doing an egg, you can remove them pretty shortly after they turn all the same color and are slightly mushy and slightly crispy.



Aww yeah, so good. Serve them right away, as they get cold quick and they taste best when warm.

Thanks for following along!

I'm linking up to these parties!



1 comment:

  1. i can verify that these were completely delicious!

    ReplyDelete

Labels

Flickr Images

Like us on Facebook

Popular Posts

 

Little Oak Creations Template by Ipietoon Cute Blog Design

Blogger Templates